IEEE Conference on Network Softwarization
24-28 June 2019 // Paris, France

Program

Netsoft2019 Outline Program

Final Program, subject to changes.

TuesdayWednesdayThursday

Demos

TutorialsWorkshops

 

 

Tuesday, June 25, 2019

9:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m.: La Grande Scène
Opening
Session Chair: Christian Jacquenet, Orange Labs, France

9:15 a.m.-10:00 a.m.: La Grande Scène
Keynote #1 – What we need to overcome in order to benefit fully from Network Softwarization
Roberto Kung, Orange Labs, France
Session Chair: Christian Jacquenet, Orange Labs, France

10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: La Grande Scène
Introduction to Demos
Session Chair: Jérémie Leguay, Huawei, France

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. : Le Foyer
Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.: La Grande Scène
PS1 – Service Function Chaining
Session Chair: Roberto Riggio, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy

SPRING: Scaling, Placement, and Routing of Heterogeneous Services with Flexible Structures
Sevil Dräxler, Paderborn University, Germany
Holger Karl, Paderborn University, Germany

Tenant-side management of Service Function Chaining: architecture, implementation and experiment on a Future Internet testbed
Giovanni Cuffaro, CNIT, Italy
Federica Paganelli, University of Pisa, Italy
Paola Cappanera, University of Florence, Italy

Latency-Aware Service Function Chain Placement in 5G Mobile Networks
Davit Harutyunyan, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy
Nashid Shahriar, University of Waterloo, Canada
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada
Roberto Riggio, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Le Foyer
Lunch Break

1:30 p.m. – 3:30p.m.: La Grande Scène
PS2 – Softwarized Monitoring, Security and Privacy
Session Chair: Chiara Contoli, University of Bologna, Italy

A TOSCA-Oriented Software-Defined Security Approach for Unikernel-Based Protected Clouds
Maxime Compastie, LORIA / INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France
Remi Badonnel, TELECOM Nancy & LORIA/INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France
Olivier Festor, TELECOM Nancy & LORIA/INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France
Ruan He, Tencent, P.R. China

PRIME-Q: Privacy Aware End-to-End QoS Framework in Multi-Domain SDN
Kalpana Joshi, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Kotaro Kataoka, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India

Incremental Deployment of Programmable Switches for Network-wide Heavy-Hitter Detection
Damu Ding, FBK CREATE-NET & University of Bologna, Italy
Marco Savi, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy
Gianni Antichi, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
Domenico Siracusa, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy

Sorting the Garbage: Filtering Out DRDoS Amplification Traffic in ISP Networks
Yury Zhauniarovich, Perfect Equanimity, Belarus
Priyanka Dodia, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar

3:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.: Le Foyer
Coffee Break

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: La Grande Scène
TS1 – Software Network Design and Operations
Session Chair: Mohamed Faten.Zhani, École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS Montréal), Canada

A Disaggregated MEC Architecture Enabling Open Services and Novel Business Models
Gabriele Castellano, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Antonio Manzalini, Telecom Italia Mobile, Italy
Fulvio Risso, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

An Architecture Framework for Virtualization of IoT Network
Toufik Ahmed, CNRS-LaBRI & Bordeaux-INP, France
Abdelhamid Alleg, CNRS-LaBRI & Bordeaux-INP, France
Nicolas Marie-Magdelaine, CNRS-LaBRI, Bordeaux-INP & Lectra France, France

Optimising Virtual Network Functions Migrations: A Flexible Multi-Step Approach
Nguyễn Tuấn Khải, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
Andreas Baumgartner, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
Thomas Bauschert, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany

Service Function Migration Scheduling based on Encoder-Decoder Recurrent Neural Network
Takahiro Hirayama, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Takaya Miyazawa, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Masahiro Jibiki, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Ved P. Kafle, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan

A Policy-Based Architecture for Container Migration in Software Defined Infrastructures
Xu Tao, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Flavio Esposito, Saint Louis University, USA
Alessio Sacco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Guido Marchetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

4:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.: Room November
TS2 – Traffic Management in Software Networks
Session Chair: Bruno Chatras, Orange Labs, France

Battle of Microservices: Towards Latency-Optimal Heuristic Scheduling for Edge Computing
Amit Samanta, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India,
Yong Li, Tsinghua University, P.R. China
Flavio Esposito, Saint Louis University, USA

Prototyping and Load Balancing the Service Based Architecture of 5G Core using NFV
Tulja Vamshi Kiran Buyakar, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Harsh Agarwal, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Antony Franklin, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India

Policy Framework Prototype for ONOS
Ferran Canellas, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Angelos Mimidis, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Nestor Bonjorn, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Jose Soler, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Continuous Integration of Applications for ONOS
Marcel Großmann, University of Bamberg, Germany
Christos Ioannidis, University of Bamberg, Germany

GRF: Generic Rollback integration Framework for heterogeneous network and IT resources
Lukasz Rajewski, Orange Polska & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Meryem Ouzzif, Orange Labs, France
Rafał Mielowski, Orange Labs Poland, Poland

Demystifying the Performance of XDP BPF
Oliver Hohlfeld, Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany
Johannes Krude, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Jens Helge Reelfs, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Jan Rüth, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Klaus Wehrle, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

5:45 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.: Le Foyer
DS1 – Demo Session

6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.: Le Foyer
Welcome Reception and Demo Session (cont’d)

 

Back to Top of Page

 

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.: La Grande Scène
TS3 – Security Policies for Softwarized Networks
Session Chair: Stefano Secci, CNAM, France

Death by Babble: Security and Fault Tolerance of Distributed Consensus in High-Availability Softwarized Networks
Robert Hanmer, Nokia Software, USA
Lalita Jagadeesan, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Sheng Liu, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Muntasir Raihan Rahman, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

Data Protection Intents for Software-Defined Networking
Benjamin Ujcich, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
William H. Sanders, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Realizing Traffic Isolation and QoS Control in OpenStack Tap-as-a-Service
Kazuhiro Suzuki, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Hiroyuki Yamashima, Fujitsu Limited, Japan
Soichi Shigeta, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan

5G-SSAAC: Slice-specific Authentication and Access Control in 5G
Shanay Behrad, Orange Labs, France
Emmanuel Bertin, Orange Labs, France
Stephane Tuffin, Orange Labs, France
Noël Crespi, IMT Télécom SudParis, France

Dynamic Monitoring of Data Center Slices
Francesco Tusa, University College London, United Kingdom
Stuart Clayman, University College London, United Kingdom
Alex Galis, University College London, United Kingdom

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.: Room November
TS4 – Decision-Making in Softwarized Networks
Session Chair: Norman Zhu, Nokia Bell Labs, China

Improving Communication Reliability Efficiently: Adaptive Redundancy for RLNC in SDN
Justus Rischke, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Frank Gabriel, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Sreekrishna Pandi, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Giang T. Nguyen, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Hani Salah, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Frank H.P. Fitzek, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

DPPx: A P4-based Data Plane Programmability and Exposure framework to enhance NFV services
Tomasz Osiński, Orange Polska & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Halina Tarasiuk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Lukasz Rajewski, Orange Polska & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Emil Kowalczyk, Orange Polska, Poland

Reducing Inconsistency between Software-Defined Networking Controllers
Yusaku Tsukuda, Tokyo City University, Japan
Masaru Kosugi, Tokyo City University, Japan
Kohei Shiomoto, Tokyo City University, Japan
Tatsuya Morita, Bosco Technologies Inc., Japan
Tsunemasa Hayashi, Bosco Technologies Inc., Japan

Exposing radio network information in a MEC-in-NFV environment: the RNISaaS concept
Sagar Arora, Eurecom, France
Pantelis A. Frangoudis, Eurecom, France
Adlen Ksentini, Eurecom, France

LTE/Wi-Fi Coordination in Unlicensed Bands: An SD-RAN Approach
Babak Mafakheri, FBK CREATE-NET & University of Bologna, Italy
Leonardo Goratti, Zodiac Aerospace, Germany
Robert Abbas, Macquarie Universtity, Australia
Sam Reisenfeld, Macquarie University, Australia
Roberto Riggio, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. : Le Foyer
Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.: La Grande Scène
Keynote #2 – Software-Based Networks: Leveraging high-performance NFV platforms to meet future communication challenges
K. K. Ramakrishnan, University of California, Riverside, USA
Session Chair: Noura Limam, University of Waterloo, Canada

11 :45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: La Grande Scène
Keynote #3 – Fluid Network Planes – An overview of Network Refactoring and Offloading Trends
Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas, Brazil
Session Chair: Noura Limam, University of Waterloo, Canada

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. : Le Foyer
Lunch Break

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: La Grande Scène
PS3 – Packet-Processing Softwarization
Session Chair: Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas, Brazil

Distributed Software Switching for Scalable Network Functions
Mesut A Ergin, Intel Corporation, USA
James Tsai, Intel Corporation, USA
Tsung-Yuan (Charles) Tai, Intel Corporation, USA

Deep Pipelining: Efficient Pipelining of Network Function Chains with Coroutines
Hirochika Asai, Preferred Networks, Inc., Japan

An Efficient Linux Kernel Implementation of Service Function Chaining for legacy VNFs based on IPv6 Segment Routing
Andrea Mayer, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Stefano Salsano, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Pier Luigi Ventre, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Ahmed Abdelsalam, Cisco Systems, Inc, Italy
Luca Chiaraviglio, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Clarence Filsfils, Cisco Systems, Inc., Belgium

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Le Foyer
DS2 – Demo Session

4:30 p.m. – 6:00p.m.: La Grande Scène
PS4 – Softwarization Architectures & APIs
Session Chair: Amina Boubendir, Orange Labs, France

µNF: A Disaggregated Packet Processing Architecture
Shihabur Rahman Chowdhury, University of Waterloo, Canada
Anthony Anthony, University of Waterloo, Canada
Haibo Bian, University of Waterloo, Canada
Tim Bai, University of Waterloo, Canada
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada

Towards Network-Aware Resource Provisioning in Kubernetes for Fog Computing applications
José Santos, Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium
Tim Wauters, Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium
Bruno Volckaert, Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium
Filip De Turck, Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium

GCMI: A Generic Approach for SDN Control Message Interception
Robert Bauer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Addis Dittebrandt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Martina Zitterbart, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

8:00 p.m.-10:30 p.m. (Venue tba)
Conference Dinner

 

Back to Top of Page

 

Thursday, June 27, 2019

9:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.: La Grande Scène
Keynote #4 – Technology Development Challenges for Wide-Area SDx Services in the Cloud Native Era
Dai Kashiwa, NTT Communications, Japan
Session Chair: Kohei Shiomoto, Tokyo City University, Japan

10:15 a.m.-11:00 a.m. : Le Foyer
Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: La Grande Scène
PS5 – Orchestration and Deployment
Session Chair: Alex Clemm, Huawei , USA

Proactive Service Orchestration with Deadline
Minh Quang Nguyen, University of Calgary, Canada
Mahdi Dolati, University of Tehran, Iran
Majid Ghaderi, University of Calgary, Canada

Low-Latency Service Schedule Orchestration in NFV-based networks
Hyame Alameddine, Concordia University, Canada
Chadi Assi, Concordia University, Canada
Mosaddek Hossain Kamal Tushar, Concordia University, Canada & University of Dhaka, Bangladesh
Jia Yuan Yu, Concordia University, Canada

On Monolithic and Microservice deployment of Network Functions
Sachin Sharma, National College of Ireland, Ireland,
Navdeep Uniyal, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Besmir Tola, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Yuming Jiang, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

1:30 p.m.-3:30p.m.: La Grande Scène
PS6 – Machine Learning in Softwarized Networks
Session Chair: Imen Grida Ben Yahia, Orange Labs, France

NetML: An NFV Platform with Efficient Support for Machine Learning Applications
Aditya Dhakal, University of California, Riverside, USA
K. K. Ramakrishnan, University of California, Riverside, USA

Machine Learning-Based Method for Prediction of Virtual Network Function Resource Demands
Heegon Kim, POSTECH, Korea
Doyoung Lee, POSTECH, Korea
Seyeon Jeong, POSTECH, Korea
Heeyoul Choi, Handong Global University, Korea
Jae-Hyoung Yoo, POSTECH, Korea
James W. Hong, POSTECH, Korea

Machine learning-driven Scaling and Placement of Virtual Network Functions at the Network Edges
Tejas Subramanya, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy
Roberto Riggio, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy

Scalable Provisioning of Virtual Network Functions via Supervised Learning
Alessio Scalingi, University of Napoli Federico II, Italy
Flavio Esposito, Saint Louis University, USA
Waqar Muhammad, Saint Louis University, USA
Antonio Pescapé, University of Napoli Federico II, Italy

3:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. : Le Foyer
Coffee Break

4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.: La Grande Scène
Distinguished Expert Panel – Barriers and Frontiers of Softwarization for the Network of 2030
Moderator: Alex Galis, University College London, UK

5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.: La Grande Scène
Awards and Closing Session
Session Chair: Filip De Turck, Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium

 

Back to Top of Page

Demo Sessions
Room: Le Foyer
All demos will be presented altogether in different timing on Tuesday June 25 and Wednesday June 26. No demo Session is planned on June 27. They take place in Le Foyer next to the Auditorium and it will also serve for coffee and Lunch breaks.

Though demos can be presented during coffee and lunch breaks, we invite the presenters to mainly make their demo during the extended time slots: 

  • Tuesday June 25, from 5:45p.m. and during the Welcome Reception. We believe this would be an excellent opportunity to show demos in a relaxed atmosphere, attracting a lot of people.
  • Wednesday June 26, 3:00-4:30 p.m. during a specific demo Session

The demos accepted are the following:

Reorchestration: a prototype for reactive orchestration
Allan Vidal, Ericsson Research, Brazil
Pedro Henrique Gomes, Ericsson Research, Brazil
Mateus Santos, Ericsson Research, Brazil

Using Deep Learning for Recommending and Completing Deployment Descriptors in NFV
Wassim Sellil Atoui, Télécom SudParis & Orange Labs, France
Imen Grida Ben Yahia, Orange Labs, France
Walid Gaaloul, Telecom SudParis & CNRS-Samovar, France

A Lightweight Toolchain to Validate, Visualize, Analyze, and Deploy ETSI NFV Topologies
Philippe Merle, Inria Lille – Nord Europe, France
Adja Sylla, Orange Labs, France
Meryem Ouzzif, Orange Labs, France
Frederic Klamm, Orange Labs, France
Karine Guillouard, Orange Labs, France

Demonstrating Multi-Domain Orchestration through Open Source MANO, OpenStack and OpenDaylight
Panagiotis Karamichailidis, University of Thessaly, Greece
Kostas Choumas, University of Thessaly, Greece
Thanasis Korakis, University of Thessaly, Greece

Dynamic accelerator provisioning for SSH tunnels in NFV environments
Gourav Prateek Sharma, Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium
Wouter Tavernier, Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium
Didier Colle, Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium
Mario Pickavet, Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium

Secure Application-Oriented Network Micro-Slicing
Mathieu Boussard, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Nicolas Le Sauze, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Serge Papillon, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Pierre Peloso, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Rémi Varloot, Nokia Bell Labs, France

Demonstration of secure slicing using ETSI MANO enhanced with Usage Control Capability
Francesco Marino, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy
Barbara Martini, CNIT, Italy
Alessio Lunardelli, IIT-CNR, Italy
Andrea Saracino, IIT-CNR, Italy
Paolo Mori, IIT-CNR, Italy
Antonio La Marra, IIT-CNR, Italy
Fabio Martinelli, IIT-CNR, Italy
Piero Castoldi, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy

Foreshadow-VMM: Feasibility and Network Perspective
Marco Spaziani Brunella, University of Rome Tor Vergata & CNIT, Italy
Giuseppe Bianchi, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Sara Turco, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Francesco Quaglia, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Nicola Blefari-Melazzi, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

Prototyping and Demonstrating 5G Verticals: The Smart Manufacturing Case
Manuel Peuster, Paderborn University, Germany
Stefan Schneider, Paderborn University, Germany
Daniel Behnke, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Marcel Müller, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Patrick-Benjamin Bök, Weidmüller Group, Germany
Holger Karl, Paderborn University, Germany

A TWAMP Coordinated Data Compression System for 5G Backhaul
Yekta Turk, Ericsson, Turkey
Engin Zeydan, CTTC, Spain

A benchmarking methodology for evaluating software switch performance for NFV
Tianzhu Zhang, Telecom Paristech, France
Leonardo Linguaglossa, Telecom ParisTech, France
James Roberts, Telecom ParisTech, France
Luigi Iannone, Telecom ParisTech, France
Massimo Gallo, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Paolo Giaccone, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Back to Top of Page